The APA/AICP and Component elections are open through September 7, 2017 at 11:59 PM Pacific Time. On August 7, 2017, an email was been sent to all APA members with individual ballot information. APATX members will be voting on National APA elections, APA Texas Chapter elections, and APATX Section elections.

The email sender is APA Election Coordinator.

The following individuals have been nominated for APA Texas Chapter or Section positions:

 

Texas Chapter

President-Elect (2)

  • Chance Sparks (Central Section)
  • Kelly Porter (Central Section)

Secretary (2)

  • Christina Sebastian (North Central Section)
  • Sofia Lopez (Central Section)

Treasurer (1)

  • Angela Martinez (Houston Section)

TML Rep (1)

  • Christopher Looney (Southwest Section)

 

East Section

Director-Elect (1)

  • Kyle Kingma

Director of Finance (1)

  • Brent Bradberry

Professional Development Officer (1)

  • Heather Nick

Communications (1)

  • Michael Howell

 

North Central Section

Director-Elect (2)

  • Shai Roos
  • Drew Brawner

Secretary (1)

  • Kendall Wendling

Treasurer (2)

  • Michael Bell
  • Daniel Harrison

Professional Development Officer (1)

  • Ken Schmidt

Communications (2)

  • Kendra Cobbs
  • Jason Aprill

Networking Coordinator (1)

  • Kelsey Berry

 

Central Section

Director-Elect (1)

  • Martin Zimmermann

Secretary (3)

  • Chelsea Irby
  • Rebecca Bray
  • Rachel Tepper

Treasurer (2)

  • Gail Ferry
  • Stephanie Doland

 

Southwest Section

Director (1)

  • Rebecca Pacini

Assistant Director (2)

  • Bryce Cox
  • Christopher Lazaro

Secretary (2)

  • Heather Yost McCallister
  • Kristin Flores

Treasurer (1)

  • Krystin Ramirez

Professional Development Officer

  • John Osten

 

Southmost Section

Director (1)

  • Xavier Cervantes

Assistant Director (1)

  • Virgilio Gonzalez

Secretary (1)

  • Robert Salinas

Treasurer (1)

  • Jaime Acevedo

 

Midwest Section

Director-Elect (1)

  • Abra Nusser

Secretary (1)

  • Jenifer Reiner

Treasurer (1)

  • Travis Liska

 

Northwest Section

Director (1)

  • AJ Fawver

Assistant Director (1)

  • Jon James

Secretary (1)

  • Kristen Sager

Treasurer (1)

  • Zach Rainbow

Newsletter Editor (1)

  • Jeff Fisher

 

Houston Section

Director-Elect (1)

  • Shad Comeaux

 Secretary (3)

  • Louis Cutaia
  • Christopher Andrews
  • Michelle Queen

Treasurer (1)

  • Luis Guajardo

 

Note: West Section will hold elections at a later date.